Warning: Creating default object from empty value in /home2/ru4real/public_html/onwiththeshow.com.au/wp-content/themes/freshnews/functions/admin-hooks.php on line 160

MO Award Nominees 2013

April 27, 2013

Latest news

Industry to be applauded at Awards night

By SHIRLEY BROUN

AUSTRALIAN performers will be showcased at what has become a much looked forward to night of celebrities and salutations when the industry gets together for the 37th Annual Australian Entertainment `MO’ Awards to be held at Bankstown Sports Club, Sydney, on May 28.

Television, radio, club and movie performers, actors and personalities will be among the throng of talented performers expected to attend the glittering event which is held each year to award excellence across a wide range of categories ranging from Best Venue to the Peter Allen Performer of the Year.

There are 24 categories in which top artists are vying, all voted on by their industry peers. Among the nominees across the various categories are David Campbell, Rhonda Burchmore, Brian Cadd, Frankie J Holden and Wilbur Wilde, Jimmy Barnes and the Jon English band together with relative newcomers to the entertainment industry such as Australia’s Got Talent winner Jack Vidgen who has released his first album `Yes I Am’ with Sony Music.

Popular club, conventions and live performance artists are also well represented in this year’s awards including multi-MO Award winners and top personalities Vince Sorrenti, Ahn Do, Tony Pantano, Jenifer Green, and Karen Beckett plus country stars Beccy Cole, Melinda Schneider, Wayne Horsburgh, McClymonts and more.

In an unprecedented move this year the Hall of Fame nominations have welcomed five deserving individuals (previously only one was named) including Lonnie Lee, Geoff Mack (known for composing hit song `I’ve Been Everywhere’), Reg Lindsay, Noel Talbot and Kenny Kitching.

“This is the first year we have listed five nominations – all very deserving – but we won’t know the winner until the big announcement on May 28,” said `MO’ Award Treasurer Chris Bond. “We have also organised some great entertainment for the Awards night.”

He said the public was welcome to attend the MO Awards. “The Bankstown Sports Club auditorium can hold up to 650 people and we usually pack it each year so I would suggest anyone interested in coming along should book as quickly as possible. Just email us at treasurer@moawards.com for tickets (Non members $95 and members $85) which includes a 3 course meal and the show. It is also a great opportunity to mingle with some of show business’s elite and I am sure there could be some photo opportunities as well,” said Chris.

The Australian Entertainment MO Awards are a registered charity and non-profit organisation which raises funds to provide personal relief or assistance arising from hardship and/or illness amongst those working in the Australian live variety/cabaret entertainment profession. “This is a great opportunity to not only help a charity but also have a great time doing it. Everyone involved in the night including the entertainers are volunteering their support.”

Be quick to book. Doors open 6pm and the show stars at 7.30pm.

The 2013 MO Award Nominees are:

Best Solo Band Performer

  • Chris Connolly
  • Tina Petroni
  • Ron Ashton
  • Di Solomon
  • Ian Blakeney
  • Mick Aquilina

Best Dance Band

  • The Frocks
  • Rikki Organ & the Organ Grinders
  • The Kamis
  • The Shy Guys
  • Jelly Bean Jam
  • The Bandits
  • Lisa Crouch & Dig This

The Johnny O’Keefe Encouragement Award

  • Jack Vidgen
  • Liam Burrows
  • Melanie Mcleod
  • Jonas Jost
  • Rosemaree Dinaro

Best Versatile/Variety Act

  • Darren Carr
  • Danny Elliott
  • Bob Howe
  • Chris Gable
  • Amber Jade

M.C. Compere of the Year

  • Elizabeth Star
  • Mark Kristian
  • Rikki Organ
  • Bobby Bradford
  • Neil Hanson
  • Wayne Cornell

Best Duo

  • Chris Drummond Duo
  • Williams Bros
  • Mike Mathieson Duo
  • Just Jammin’
  • Re-Groove

Best Variety Showband

  • The Zips
  • Frogs on Toast
  • The Kamis
  • Akinga
  • The Shy Guys

Best Children’s Show

  • Franky Valentyn
  • The Wiggles
  • Hi-5
  • Davin Griffiths-Jones
  • Dorothy The Dinosaur
  • Brendan Mon Tanner

International Theme Show/Performer

  • Latin Vibes
  • Viva La Samba
  • Joey Fimmano
  • Euro Latino
  • Manila By Night

Best Accompanying Band

  • Joe Macri Band
  • Graham Fisher’s Allstars
  • Trojans
  • Western Front

Best Harmony Vocal Group

  • Williams Brothers
  • Double Exposure
  • Robertson Bros
  • Audio Vixen
  • Aubrey & Martin
  • Cate

Best Tribute Show

  • Desperado
  • Forever Diamond
  • Strictly Bassey
  • Orbison Reborn
  • Abbalanche

Best Specialty Act

  • Darren Carr
  • Brendan Mon Tanner
  • Jonas Jost
  • Ric Allison
  • Phil Cass

The Four Kinsmen Variety Production Show

  • Back To The Tivoli
  • Burlesque Spectacular
  • Jane Scali & Paul Martell – Vegas to Hollywood
  • Supreme Motown
  • Kamis – South Seas Show

The Slim Dusty Country Act of the Year

  • Beccy Cole
  • Melinda Schneider
  • McClymonts
  • Nikki Gillis
  • Kel-Anne Brandt
  • Wayne Horsburgh

Best Rock Act of the Year

  • Brian Cadd
  • Frankie J Holden & Wilbur Wilde
  • Jon English Band
  • Jimmy Barnes
  • 1927
  • The Radiators

Best Venue

  • Blacktown Workers Club
  • Bankstown Sports Club
  • Souths Jnrs
  • Twin Towns Services Club
  • Ian Blakeney
  • Hornsby RSL

Best Technical Support

  • Blacktown Workers Club
  • Petersham RSL
  • Twin Towns RSL
  • Bankstown Sports Club
  • Canterbury-Hurlstone Park RSL

The Rodney Rude Stand-Up Comedian of the Year

  • Vince Sorrenti
  • Ahn Do
  • Carl Barron
  • Darren Carr
  • Jackie Loeb

The ‘MO’ Comedy Act of the Year

  • Darren Carr
  • Kenny Graham
  • Paul Martell
  • Keith Scott
  • Dave Burke

The Female Vocal Performer of the Year

  • Alisa Gray
  • Lisa Crouch
  • Karen Beckett
  • Jenifer Green
  • Rhonda Burchmore
  • Belinda Adams

The Ricky May Male Vocal Performer of the Year

  • Adam Scicluna
  • Tony Pantano
  • David Campbell
  • Roland Storm
  • Fallon

The Peter Allen Performer of the Year

  • Adam Scicluna
  • Frogs on Toast
  • Tony Pantano
  • David Campbell
  • Lisa Crouch

Hall of Fame

  • Lonnie Lee
  • Geoff Mack
  • Reg Lindsay
  • Noel Talbot
  • Kenny Kitching
, , , , , , , ,

No comments yet.

Leave a Reply