Warning: Creating default object from empty value in /home2/ru4real/public_html/onwiththeshow.com.au/wp-content/themes/freshnews/functions/admin-hooks.php on line 160

2014 MO AWARD WINNERS

May 30, 2014

Latest news

2014 AUSTRALIAN ENTERTAINMENT MO AWARDS

AND THE WINNERS ARE …

PETER ALLEN PERFORMER OF THE YEAR AWARD

Phil Cass


Winner: PHIL CASS
For an outstanding performer or performers,
Rating the highest score, who have been
nominated in any of the previous categories.

JOHN CAMPBELL FELLOWSHIP AWARD
Winner: CARTER EDWARDS
For any individual who has made an outstanding
Contribution to the community outside his/her
normal career in the entertainment industry.
To be announced on the Presentation Night.

THE `MO’ HALL OF FAME AWARD
Winner: BARRY CROCKER

Barry Crocker


Nominees:
Barry Crocker AM
Johnny Devlin
Larry Stellar OAM
Noel Talbot
Reg Lindsay

BEST SOLO PERFORMER
Winner: SNOWY ROBSON
Nominees:
Chris Byrne
Chris Connolly
Di Solomon
Franky Valentyn
Ian Blakeney
Snowy Robson

BEST DUO
Winner: TAKE TWO
Nominees:
Aubrey & Martin
Chris Drummond Duo
Just Jammin’
Re-Groove
Take Two

BEST VARIETY/VOCAL GROUP
Winner: DOUBLE EXPOSURE
Nominees:
Audio Vixen
Double Exposure
Take Two
Tete a Tete
The Lions Den – Daniel Mallari Group
Williams Bros

BEST DANCE SHOWBAND
Winner: THE FROCKS
Nominees:
On The Prowl
The Bandits
The Frocks
The Kamis
The Zips

BEST TRIBUTE SHOW
Winner: ROY ORBISON REBORN
Nominees:
Desperado
Forever Diamond
Tonight’s the Night (Morgan Kent)
Roy Orbison Reborn (Dean Bourne)
Queen Show (Bohemian Rhapsody)
Sincerely Elvis (Wayne Cooper)

J.O.K. ENCOURAGEMENT AWARD
Winner: ANJA NISSEN
Winner: RACHEL FAHIM
Nominees:
Anja Nissen
Becky Casey
Danni Hodson
Just Between Us
Rachel Fahim

BEST CHILDREN’S SHOW
Winner: BRENDAN MON TANNER
Nominees:
Brendan Mon Tanner
Davin Griffiths-Jones
Fun With Franky V
The Party Bears
The Wiggles

BEST SPECIALTY ACT
Winner: PHIL CASS
Nominees:
Aubrey & Martin
Brendan Mon Tanner
Darren Carr
Phil Cass
Rick Allison

BEST VERSATILE/VARIETY ACT
Winner: WAYNE ROGERS
Nominees:
Alisa Gray
Amber Jade
Danny Elliott
Peter Kaye
Wayne Rogers
Wayne Scott Kermond

INTERNATIONAL THEME SHOW PERFORMER
Winner: PETER PAKI & THE RHYTHM POLYNESIA
Nominees:
Latin Vibes
Manila By Night
Peter Paki and The Rhythm Polynesia
Supreme Motown
Viva La Samba

THE `MO’ HALL OF FAME AWARD
Winner: BARRY CROCKER
Nominees:
Barry Crocker AM
Johnny Devlin
Larry Stellar OAM
Noel Talbot
Reg Lindsay

FOUR KINSMEN VARIETY PRODUCTION SHOW
Winner: SUPREME MOTOWN
Nominees:
Back To The Tivoli
Burlesque Spectacular (Wendy Brown)
Diamond Spectacular (Wendy Brown)
Peter Paki and The Rhythm Polynesia
Supreme Motown

DON LANE COMPERE OF THE YEAR
Winner: TERRY MAC
Nominees:
Bobby Bradford
Carter Edwards
Elizabeth Star
Neil Hanson
Roy Cooper
Terry Kaff
Terry Mac

TOMMY TYCHO BEST ACCOMPANYING BAND
Winner: FUNKY DO DA’S
Nominees:
Dave Hallard Band – Western Front
Funky Do Da’s
Graham Fisher – Allstars
Joe Macri Band
Patchwork – Greg Hooper
Vince Lombardo

THE SLIM DUSTY COUNTRY ACT OF THE YEAR
Winner: BENN GUNN
Nominees:
Beccy Cole
Benn Gunn
Kel-Anne Brandt
Nicki Gillis
Snowy Robson
Wayne Horsburgh

BEST ROCK ACT OF THE YEAR
Winner: THE RADIATORS
Nominees:
Brian Cadd & Russell Morris
Doug Parkinson
John English
Russell Morris
The Radiators
Frankie J Holden & Wilbur Wilde

BEST TECHNICAL SUPPORT
Winner: BURWOOD RSL
Nominees:
Bankstown Sports
Blacktown Workers
Burwood RSL
Campsie RSL
South Sydney Juniors
Twin Towns

BEST VENUE
Winner: CAMPSIE RSL
Nominees:
Bankstown Sports
Blacktown Workers
Campsie RSL
South Sydney Juniors
Twin Towns

THE RODNEY RUDE STAND-UP COMEDIAN
Winner: AL SHOWMAN
Nominees:
Al Showman
Anh Do
Carl Barron
Harriet Littlesmith
Maggie Scott

THE `MO’ COMEDY ACT OF THE YEAR
Winner: HARRIET LITTLESMITH
Nominees:
Al Showman
Buddy Goode
Harriet Littlesmith
Keith Scott
Paul Martell
Winner: Buddy Goode

THE JULIE ANTHONY BEST FEMALE VOCAL PERFORMER
Winner: KEL-ANNE BRANDT
Nominees:
Alisa Gray
Carla Maree
Kel-Anne Brandt
Kerryn Grant
Lisa Crouch

RICKY MAY MALE VOCAL PERFORMER
Winner: LARRY STELLAR OAM
Nominees:
Daniel Mallari
Larry Stellar OAM
Snowy Robson
Stephen Fisher King
Tony Pantano

No comments yet.

Leave a Reply